Decyl Glucoside Good Cleansing Agent No known benefits Decyl Glucoside at a glance Primarily used as a surfactant (cleansing agent) Known for producing desirable foaming properties in shampoos and cleansers Can also function as an emulsion stabiliser Deemed safe by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel Decyl Glucoside description Decyl glucoside is primarily used for its surfactant (cleansing) properties. While most common in facial and body cleansers, you can also find decyl glucoside in products such as self-tanners, sunscreens, and liquid foundations where it may function as an emulsion stabiliser. Decyl glucoside is obtained from the condensation of glucose + the fatty alcohol decanol, which comes from coconuts. Its mildness makes it popular for use in baby shampoos. This ingredient is known for producing desirable foaming properties. As a raw material, decyl glucoside is described as a water-soluble, clear to slightly hazy yellow or amber viscous liquid. In 2013, the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel deemed decyl glucoside “safe in the present practices of use and concentration when formulated to be nonirritating.” Their report looked at rinse-off products containing up to 33% and only up to 2% for leave-on formulas.