Coco-Glucoside Good Cleansing Agent No known benefits Coco-Glucoside at a glance Mixture of a fatty alcohol from coconut oil and the sugar glucose Functions as a gentle cleansing agent Lifts dirt and oils from skin May be plant-derived or synthetic Coco-Glucoside description Coco-glucoside is a mixture of non-drying fatty alcohol from coconut oil and the sugar glucose. It primarily functions as a gentle cleansing agent in cosmetics because of its ability to lift dirt and oils from skin. It may be plant-derived (from coconuts) or manufactured synthetically. In its raw form, coco-glucoside is a cloudy, viscous solution. The independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review panel has found coco-glucoside is safe and non-irritating as used in cosmetics. It is used in concentrations up to 2% in leave-on products, and 15% in rinse-off formulations.