Cocamide DEA And MEA

Bad

Cleansing Agent

No known benefits

Cocamide DEA And MEA description

Both cocamide DEA (diethanolamine) and MEA (monoethanolamine) are widely used to thicken the water phase of cosmetics, keep ingredients blended, and boost foaming properties. Derived from plants (typically coconut oil) or made synthetically, these ingredients have been thoroughly evaluated for safety and are permitted for use in leave-on products in concentrations up to 10%. Cocamide DEA can react with other ingredients to form harmful substances known as nitrosamines. According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Board, “To prevent the formation of possibly [harmful] nitrosamines, these ingredients should not be used in cosmetics and personal care products containing nitrosating agents.” The CIR Expert Panel concluded that “Cocamide DEA was safe as used in rinse-off products and safe at concentrations of less than or equal to 10% in leave-on products.”

Cocamide DEA And MEA references

  • International Journal of Toxicology, May-June 2013, 3S, pages 26S-58S

Peer-reviewed, substantiated scientific research is used to assess ingredients in this dictionary. Regulations regarding constraints, permitted concentration levels and availability vary by country and region.

Ingredient ratings

Best

Proven and supported by independent studies. Outstanding active ingredient for most skin types or concerns.

Good

Necessary to improve a formula's texture, stability, or penetration.

Average

Generally non-irritating but may have aesthetic, stability, or other issues that limit its usefulness.

Bad

There is a likelihood of irritation. Risk increases when combined with other problematic ingredients.

Worst

May cause irritation, inflammation, dryness, etc. May offer benefit in some capability but overall, proven to do more harm than good.

unknown

We couldn't find this in our ingredient dictionary. We log all missing ingredients and make continuous updates.

Not Rated

rating.description.notrated