Chrysin Good Antioxidant No known benefits Chrysin at a glance A flavonoid plant compound with antioxidant properties Occurs naturally in honey, mushrooms, carrots, and passion fruit Interrupts factors in skin that fuel the appearance of dark circles Requires careful formulating to ensure bioavailability is adequate Chrysin description Chrysin is a plant-derived compound that occurs naturally in honey, passion fruit, carrots and many types of mushrooms, among other plants. It’s a type of antioxidant known as a polyphenolic flavonoid. It has a signaling ability that helps reduce oxidative stress on skin. Also known as 5,7-dihydroxyflavone, chrysin has proven to be a powerful skin soother, helping to alleviate signs of irritation and discomfort, including from very dry skin. In vitro and in vivo studies have identified a compound in chrysin known as CPD 6 that is believed to deliver the bulk of its skin-calming benefits. Chrysin has also been shown to be valuable for reducing the look of dark circles. This is due to its ability to reduce excess melanin, which is a skin pigment whose excess accumulation around the eyes is a leading contributor to this common concern. Last, careful formulary techniques are required to stabilize chrysin and ensure its solubility in cosmetic formulas. Without such steps, its bioavailability is low. Various methods can be used to achieve this, including the use of complex sugars known as cyclodextrins, peptides, and fatty acid-based emulsifiers.