Cetyl Palmitate Good Texture enhancer No known benefits Cetyl Palmitate at a glance Ester of cetyl alcohol and palmitic acid Helps smooth and condition dry skin May be animal- or plant-derived, or made synthetically White, waxy solid in its raw form Cetyl Palmitate description The ester of cetyl alcohol and palmitic acid, this thickener and emollient helps smooth and condition dry skin. The ingredients that comprise cetyl palmitate are naturally occurring fatty acids. Cetyl palmitate may be derived from animals (it is a component of corals) but can also - and is usually - derived from plants or manufactured synthetically (this is the type Paula’s Choice uses). In its raw form, it is a waxy white solid. The independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review panel has found that cetyl palmitate safe as used in cosmetics, where its usage is usually in concentrations of 2.7% or less.