Ceteareth-20 Good Cleansing Agent No known benefits Ceteareth-20 at a glance Fatty (non-irritating) alcohol often used to thicken/enhance the texture of skin care formulas Can also be used as a surfactant (cleansing agent) Helps other ingredients in a formula stay mixed together/stable Track record of safety backed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel Ceteareth-20 description Ceteareth-20 is a fatty (non-irritating) alcohol that plays various roles in skin care formulations. It can be used as a surfactant (cleansing agent) or to thicken/enhance the product’s consistency. It can also be used to help other ingredients in a formula solubilize and stay mixed together/stable, which contributes to efficacy. Ceteareth-20 has a track record of safe use in cosmetics and is backed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel. Their most recent report (at the time of this writing) looked at products containing up to 11% ceteareth-20.