Capryloyl Glycine Good Cleansing Agent Hydration Capryloyl Glycine at a glance Synthetic amino acid derivative that functions to soften skin and condition hair Can also be used as a surfactant Helps protect skin’s surface from water loss Enhances the effectiveness of preservatives, allowing lower amounts to be used Capryloyl Glycine description Capryloyl glycine is a synthetic amino acid derivative that functions as a skin-softening or hair-conditioning agent. Depending on the formula, it can also be used as a surfactant. Capryloyl glycine helps protect skin’s surface from water loss and can enhance the effectiveness of cosmetic preservatives, allowing lower amounts to be used (a feature that minimizes the risk of a sensitised reaction). As a raw material, suppliers of this ingredient describe it as a white to off white powder. In 2017, the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel deemed capryloyl glycine safe as used in cosmetics. Their report surveyed products containing up to 2%. As an aside, capryloyl glycine has also been studied as key topical ingredient to inhibit excessive body hair growth. One study showed a 4% concentration (in tandem with soy isoflavones) was successful in this regard due to its ability to inhibit an enzyme present in hair follicles.