Calcite Average Colouring Agent/Pigment No known benefits Calcite at a glance Most common form of calcium carbonate Used in its powdered form in cosmetics Functions as a makeup pigment Also used as a texture enhancer Calcite description Calcite is a mineral that is the most common form of calcium carbonate. It is one of the components of limestone. In its raw state it is a crystal, though powdered calcite is the form used in cosmetics. Because of its white color, calcite has often been used as a pigment both in paints and cosmetics, dating back to ancient times. It’s still used as an approved colorant in modern makeup. In addition to its function as a color additive, calcite is also used as a texture enhancer in skin care products, where it helps thicken formulas and enhances the creamy feel of moisturizers. It is sometimes used as a substitute for talc. Typical usage levels range between 0.2–2%.