C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate Good Emollient Hydration C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate at a glance Popular emollient (skin-softening, moisture-sealing) ingredient Often used in sunscreens where it keeps active ingredients evenly dispersed throughout the formula May also boost the SPF of certain sunscreen actives Can impart a lightly conditioning, silky finish to products Proven track record of safety in cosmetic use C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate description C12-15 alkyl benzoate is used as an emollient (skin-softening, moisture-sealing), texture-enhancing and dispersing agent in cosmetics. This common, synthetic ingredient is an ester that’s soluble in oil and oil-like ingredients, and imparts a lightly conditioning, silky, non-oily finish to products. C12-15 alkyl benzoate’s excellent solubility is one of the main reasons it’s used in so many sunscreens, as it helps keep the active ingredients evenly dispersed throughout the formula. Research also indicates it has the ability to boost the SPF of certain sunscreen actives. Another advantage of C12-15 alkyl benzoate is its occlusive properties which help skin retain moisture over a longer period compared to some other emollients that deliver shorter-lived results. In 2012, the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel deemed C12-15 alkyl benzoate as safe in the reported use/max concentration at that time (up to 59% in leave-on products).