Boerhavia Diffusa Root Extract Best Plant extracts Soothing Anti-Ageing Boerhavia Diffusa Root Extract at a glance Delivers skin-soothing, antioxidant properties Shows promise for correcting the look of discolourations (i.e. hyperpigmentation and dark spots) Source of amino acids that can be beneficial for skin The plant itself has a long history of use in ayurvedic practices and traditional medicine Water soluble Boerhavia Diffusa Root Extract description _Boerhavia diffusa_ root extract comes from the plant family _Nyctaginaceae_. While the plant itself has a long history of use in ayurvedic practices and traditional medicine, less has been known about its proven topical benefits for skin until more recent years. Of note, studies show the root extract possesses skin-soothing properties and antioxidant capabilities. Boeravinone B, a component of _Boerhaavia diffusa_ root extract, also shows promise for correcting the look of skin discolourations (i.e. hyperpigmentation and dark spots) for a more uniform complexion. To achieve this benefit, it is recommended that _Boerhaavia diffusa_ root extract be used in 1-3% concentration. Other potentially beneficial compounds of _Boerhavia diffusa_ root extract include its amino acids (alanine, arginine, aspartic acid, glutamic acid, proline, serine, and glycine just to name a few) which help contribute to skin’s natural moisturising factor (NMF), key to balanced hydration. While official research on _Boerhavia diffusa_ root extract’s safety as a cosmetic ingredient is lacking, its track record of research for safe oral administration is a good sign. Note: _Boerhavia diffusa_ also goes by the spelling of _Boerhaavia diffusa_. It is sometimes referred to by its Sanskrit name of “punarnava”. The plant can be found in the tropics and subtropics but is native to India. The roots of _Boerhavia diffusa_ are woody, with a pale yellow to brown colour.