Arbutin Best Plant extracts Dark Spot Fading Evens Skin Tone Arbutin at a glance Antioxidant backed by research for fading discolourations and evening out tone Can be derived naturally from plants (typically bearberry) or made synthetically The pure natural form of arbutin is referred to as beta-arbutin Synthetic versions (known as alpha-arbutin and deoxyarbutin) have been shown to be more effective Colourless to faint yellow powder (as a raw material) Arbutin description Arbutin is antioxidant that may be derived from plants (most commonly the bearberry plant) or made in a lab. The plant-derived form is known as beta-arbutin and the synthetic forms are alpha-arbutin and deoxyarbutin. Each is backed by research for addressing hyperpigmentation issues (i.e. fading dark spots and other discolourations), as well as improving skin’s overall radiance. Arbutin’s main benefit comes from the fact that it naturally breaks down into hydroquinone (which is known to inhibit excess melanin). This allows it to even out skin tone and minimise blotchy/patchy spots that are caused by factors such as unprotected sun exposure. Studies have shown the synthetic derivatives alpha-arbutin and deoxyarbutin are more effective in this regard than the pure natural form of beta-arbutin due to having better stability, longer efficacy, and no risk of sensitivity when exposed to human skin cells. As a raw material, arbutin comes in powder form, with a colourless to faint yellow appearance. The Scientific Committee on Consumer Safety recognises up to a 2% concentration of alpha-arbutin and 7% concentration of beta-arbutin as safe in facial skin care products.