Arachidyl Alcohol Good Emollient Hydration Arachidyl Alcohol at a glance Waxy substance used as a thickening agent and emollient in cosmetics A non-irritating fatty alcohol that is gentle on skin May also be used as part of an emulsifying blend to help create a cohesive texture Can be incorporated in a wide variety of beauty products Arachidyl Alcohol description Arachidyl alcohol is a waxy fatty alcohol used as a thickening agent and emollient in cosmetics. It is non-irritating as opposed to harsh, drying forms of alcohol. Arachidyl alcohol may also function as part of an emulsifying blend to help keep unlike ingredients (such as oil and water) from separating in a formula. Despite this benefit, it’s considered hydrophobic, meaning it’s nearly insoluble in water. This explains why it is often used as part of a blend with water-soluble emulsifiers. You can find this ingredient incorporated in all kinds of beauty products including facial moisturisers, body lotions, and anti-ageing treatments. It is sometimes referred to as 1-Eicosanol. Concentration protocols haven’t been established for arachidyl alcohol, but it is not known to be a skin sensitizer in amounts commonly used in cosmetics.