Amber Powder Average Absorbent No known benefits Amber Powder at a glance Powder made from the fossilized resin of trees Can be used as a mild physical exfoliant Also used as a bulking and thickening agent Not a significant source of antioxidants Amber Powder description Amber powder is made from the finely-ground fossilized resin of trees (mostly varieties of pine trees). Amber is best known for its application in its solid form in jewelry. When powdered, it is added to skin care products as a mild physical exfoliant. It can also be added to formulas to provide bulk or to help thicken product texture. Despite its plant origin – and some claims made by cosmetics companies – amber powder is not considered to be a significant source of antioxidants. Because of its fossilized nature, it is also not a fragrant ingredient as some freshly derived tree resins can be. Usage levels for amber powder in cosmetics haven’t been formally established.