Althaea Officinalis Root Extract Best Plant extracts Anti-Ageing Soothing Althaea Officinalis Root Extract at a glance Plant with soothing, redness-reducing properties Also works as a lightweight emollient Helps offset negative impact of enzymes that degrade hyaluronic acid Also known as marshmallow root Althaea Officinalis Root Extract description _Althaea officinalis_ root extract is a soothing, lightly emollient plant extract that’s been shown to offset the rise of enzymes within skin that, left unchecked, break down hyaluronic acid. As such, it can also be said that this plant helps maintain skin’s hydration. The mucilage (a gelatinous fluid) of this plant contains skin-smoothing polysaccharides including glucuronic acid, rhamnose and galactose. Usage levels in cosmetics range from 1–5% when in solution with ingredients such as glycerin or various glycols. In such a blend, approximately 2–5% is _Althaea officinalis_ root, meaning it doesn’t take much to get visible results from this plant. Along with documented soothing benefits, _Althaea officinalis_ root has also been shown to interrupt oxidative damage generated within skin after exposure to UVA light, although this benefit varied based on how the plant was grown and cultivated. As an interesting aside unrelated to cosmetics, the root of this plant has been used internally to relieve a dry cough resulting from mucosal/throat irritation. _Althaea officinalis_ root extract is considered safe for use on skin.