Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer Good Texture enhancer No known benefits Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer at a glance Used to enhance the texture of skin care and hair care products In its raw form, it is a white powder Works particularly well in spray-on skin care products. Deemed safe as used in cosmetics Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer description Acrylates/C10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymer is a synthetic ingredient used to enhance the texture and perceived feel of many types of skin care and hair care products. The Cosmetic Ingredient Review has deemed it safe as it is currently used in cosmetics; in fact, even in concentrations as high as 30%, it was found not to be an irritant. In its raw form, it is a white powder. According to its manufacturer (which sells acrylates/c10-30 aklyl acrylate crosspolymer under the name “Pemulen TR-2”) its ability to create stable and mild oil-in-water emulsions makes it particularly suitable for skin care products that are applied through spray mechanisms.