Magnesium Carboxymethyl Beta-Glucan Good Plant extracts Soothing Magnesium Carboxymethyl Beta-Glucan at a glance Helps soothe a compromised skin barrier Polysaccharide that’s been combined with magnesium to provide further stability Derived from the cell walls of baker’s yeast Recommended for usage in percentages between .02 and .1. Magnesium Carboxymethyl Beta-Glucan description Magnesium carboxymethyl beta-glucan, also referred to as CM-Glucan Forte, is a soothing skin care ingredient that’s particularly beneficial for skin exhibiting signs of a compromised skin barrier, like dryness and flakiness. Beyond its soothing abilities, it taps into beta-glucan’s humectant properties, allowing it to help skin retain moisture. This soothing agent’s created through the combination of the polysaccharide beta-glucan, extracted from the cell walls of baker’s yeast, and the mineral magnesium, which is used to solidify the stability of beta-glucan’s large molecule size. Beyond skin care, this ingredient is also used in hair care formulas to assist in calming scalp irritation. Magnesium carboxymethyl beta-glucan is recommended for usage in skin care preparations in percentages between .2 and .1%.