Sodium Carbonate

Average

Cleansing Agent

Sodium Carbonate at a glance

  • Highly alkaline salt
  • pH adjuster
  • Ruled safe in small amounts in cosmetics
  • Also called soda ash or washing soda

Sodium Carbonate description

Sodium carbonate, sometimes called soda ash or washing soda, is a highly alkaline (basic) inorganic salt. Sodium carbonate has many industrial uses, primarily in glassmaking. In cosmetics, its primary function is as a pH adjuster. Sodium carbonate’s alkaline nature is damaging to skin in higher amounts, so it is only used in leave-on products in very low amounts, typically from 0.0002-0.044 %. The independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review panel has ruled that sodium carbonate is safe in its current usage in cosmetics.

Sodium Carbonate references

  • PubChem, Website, Accessed April 2026
  • EPA.gov, Website, Accessed April 2026
  • International Journal of Toxicology, September 2025, pages 123S–128S

Peer-reviewed, substantiated scientific research is used to assess ingredients in this dictionary. Regulations regarding constraints, permitted concentration levels and availability vary by country and region.

Ingredient ratings

Best

Proven and supported by independent studies. Outstanding active ingredient for most skin types or concerns.

Good

Necessary to improve a formula's texture, stability, or penetration.

Average

Generally non-irritating but may have aesthetic, stability, or other issues that limit its usefulness.

Bad

There is a likelihood of irritation. Risk increases when combined with other problematic ingredients.

Worst

May cause irritation, inflammation, dryness, etc. May offer benefit in some capability but overall, proven to do more harm than good.

unknown

We couldn't find this in our ingredient dictionary. We log all missing ingredients and make continuous updates.

Not rated

We have not yet rated this ingredient because we have not had a chance to review the research on it.