Red 7 Good Colouring Agent/Pigment No known benefits Red 7 at a glance Pigment used to add colour to makeup and skin care Ruled safe in its current use Red 7 description Red 7 is a synthetic pigment used to add colour to makeup, as well as skin care. It is water soluble. The United States Food and Drug Administration has ruled Red 7 safe in its current use. Its alternative name is D&C Red No. 7, which means it is approved for use in drugs and cosmetics.