Galactorarabinan Good Plant extracts Hydration Anti-Ageing Soothing Galactorarabinan at a glance Complex sugar that reduces water loss from skin Helps improve stability of cosmetic emulsions + enhance spreadability Considered non-irritating Helps boost exfoliating properties of AHAs Galactorarabinan description Galactoarabinan is a compelx polysaccharide composed of the sugars galactose and arabinose, hence this ingredient’s name. It’s a versatile skin care ingredient whose film-forming properties help prevent water loss. Along with hydration, it also boosts the exfoliation benefits of alpha hydroxy acids such as lactic acid, and helps improves formula stability and spread. Derived from the North American larch tree, galactoarabinan also has skin-soothing properties clinically proven to reduce signs of erythema—a fancy word for redness. Other research has shown that a mix of polysaccharides, including galactoarabinan, improves skin’s ability to tolerate retinol. The film this ingredient forms on skin is capable of reducing penetration of airborne pollutants, thus helping to protect skin from this type of environmental damage. Standard usage levels of galactoarabinan in skin care range from 0.6–5%, depending on formulary goals. It is considered safe as used in cosmetics. Note: Galactoarabinan is part of a larger group of cellulose-like polysaccharides known as arabinogalactans.