Aspergillus Ferment Best Antioxidant Anti-Ageing Evens Skin Tone Hydration Aspergillus Ferment at a glance Fungi/mold extract produced via fermentation Noted in research for skin-brightening benefits Also attributed for antioxidant properties and skin barrier strengthening Can be used to enhance the bioactivity of other key skin care ingredients Aspergillus Ferment description _Aspergillus ferment_ is a fungi/mold extract produced via fermentation. This genus encompasses numerous species of _Aspergillu_s including _fumigatus, luchuensis, niger, oryzae,_ and _sojae_. Among its purported claims in the world of skin care, skin-brightening is often listed as the major benefit of _Aspergillus_ _ferment_. Indeed, studies back those claims with several _Aspergillus_ species noted for their inhibitory effect on the triggers of skin discolorations, dull tone, etc. One of the compounds found in various species of _Aspergillus_ fermentFrom a sustainability standpoint, Aspergillus ferments have earned praise as “upcycled” skin care ingredients to reduce agricultural waste and due to their unique nature, they can be used to produce other cosmetic ingredients, such as the pH adjuster citric acid. s is kojic acid, which in and of itself is a well-documented ingredient for fading skin discolorations and hyperpigmentation as it improves skin tone. Among other benefits, _Aspergillus_ ferments are noted for delivering antioxidant properties, and research has shown _Aspergillus_ luchuensis can help increase skin’s ceramide content. Studies indicate several other species of _Aspergillus_ show potential for improving skin’s barrier function when consumed orally. Interestingly, research has shown that _Aspergillus_ ferments can also be used to enhance the bioactivity of other key skin care ingredients. From a sustainability standpoint, _Aspergillus ferments_ have earned praise as “upcycled” skin care ingredients to reduce agricultural waste and due to their unique nature, they can be used to produce other cosmetic ingredients, such as the pH adjuster citric acid. _Aspergillus_ ferment is water soluble and is supplied as a clear to cloudy liquid as a raw material. Suppliers of this ingredient tout its hydrating properties and skin-soft finish. Recommended usage levels of this ingredient in skin care products range from 1–3%. It’s typically supplied as a blend with water and butylene glycol.