Apium Graveolens Extract Good Antioxidant Anti-Ageing Apium Graveolens Extract at a glance Scientific name for celery extract Rich source of antioxidants Contains caffeic acid, ferulic acid, & leuteolin Helps fight free-radical damage Apium Graveolens Extract description Apium graveolens extract is the scientific name for the extract of celery, a fibrous stalk vegetable best known for its use in cooking. Numerous studies have shown that celery extract is a rich source of antioxidants, particularly compounds known as polyphenols which contribute to celery’s green color. It also contains compounds including caffeic acid, ferulic acid, and luteolin. Most research on celery extract focuses on its internal benefit, though there are a growing number of studies showing it can have a positive impact on skin, particularly in its ability to fight free-radical damage. Apium graveolens extract is used as part of a blend with cosmetic ingredients such as butylene glycol, glycerin, or a triglyceride. In such instances, the recommended usage level is 3%. One note: the oil extracted from celery is a potential skin irritant because of its fragrant and tannic components.